2006-2007 Maroon Tide Basketball Schedule

* denotes Division 8-4A games  HOME games in Bold

                Note: Selected WRJW games will be available via the internet at iHigh.com. 

The schedule will updated as those games are determined.

Broadcast info

(subject to change)

Day
Date
Opponent Team Time Where

Boys

Results

Girls

Results

 
Tues
7-Nov

Columbia Tournament

vs Bassfield

VG,VB TBD Away
W 56-45  (1-0)
L 69-52  (0-1)
 
Thurs
9-Nov

Columbia Tournament

vs Columbia

VG,VB

TBD

Away
L 58-52 (1-1)
L 62-34 (0-2)
 
Sat
11-Nov

Columbia Tournament

vs Wayne County

VG,VB TBD Away
W 49-39 (2-1)
L 59-16 (0-3)
 
Mon
20-Nov
West Jones JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm Away W  (3-1) L (0-4) 
 
Tues
21-Nov
North Shore VB 7:00pm Away  W (4-1)  
 
Sat
25-Nov
Fountainbleau JVG, VG 2:00pm Away
 
Cancelled 
 
Tues
28-Nov

PRC Tournament

vs Northshore

VG,VB TBD Away
W 72-60 (5-1) 
 L 78-30 (0-5)
 
Fri
1-Dec

PRC Tournament

vs Pope John Paul

VG,VB TBD Away
W 75-60 (6-1) 
L 47-44 (0-6)
 
Sat
2-Dec

PRC Tournament

vs Varnado

VG,VB TBD Away
 W 71-38 (7-1)
L 59-35 (0-7) 
 
Fri
8-Dec
St Stanislaus* JVB,VB 6:00pm HOME
L 53-44 (7-2, 0-1) 
 
 
Sat
9-Dec
Lumberton JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm Away
W 60-32 (8-2, 0-1) 
L 30-27 (0-8) 
 
Tues
12-Dec
Pass Christian* JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm Away
W 58-44 (9-2, 1-1) 
L 79-46 (0-9, 0-1)
WRJW/iHigh
Fri
15-Dec
Long Beach * JVG,VG,VB 5:00pm HOME
W 54-52 (10-2, 2-1) 
L 66-35 (0-10, 0-2)
WRJW
Mon
18-Dec
Ocean Springs JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm HOME
 W 49-47 (11-2, 2-1)
L 72-36 (0-11,0-2) 
 
Fri
22-Dec
Hancock JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm Away
W 55-41 (12-2, 2-1) 
L 73-24 (0-12,0-2)
 
Thurs
28-Dec

Picayune Tournament

Boys vs West Jones

Girls vs Biloxi

VG,VB TBD HOME
W 64-53 (13-2,2-1) 
 L 66-18 (0-13,0-2)
 
Fri
29-Dec

Picayune Tournament

Boys vs East Marion

Girls vs Fontainbleau

VG,VB TBD HOME
W 65-52 (14-2, 2-1) 
L (0-14, 0-2) 
WRJW only
Tues
2-Jan
Bay High* JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm HOME
W 67-55 (15-2, 3-1) 
L 75-24 (0-15, 0-3)
WRJW/iHigh
Fri
5-Jan
Pass Christian* JVG,VG,VB 5:00pm HOME
W 51-47 (16-2, 4-1) 
L 65-35 (0-16, 0-4)
WRJW only
Sat
6-Jan
Columbia   JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm HOME
W 77-67 (17-2, 4-1) 
L 61-38 (0-17, 0-4)
WRJW/iHigh
Tues
9-Jan
Poplarville* JVG,VG,VB 5:00pm Away

W 61-42 (18-2, 5-1) 

L 59-42 (0-18, 0-5)
WRJW/iHigh
Fri
12-Jan
Pearl River Central* JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm HOME
W 57-41 (19-2, 6-1) 
L 56-37 (0-19, 0-6)
WRJW/iHigh
Tues
16-Jan
St Stanislaus* JVB,VB 6:00pm Away
L 52-41 (19-3, 6-2) 
 
WRJW/iHigh
Fri
19-Jan
Long Beach* JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm Away
 W 54-40 (20-3, 7-2)
L 56-27 (0-20, 0-7)
WRJW only
Sat
20-Jan

Hoops Fest (schedule)

(vs Pascagoula)  

New Floor at Coliseum

 VB only 3:30pm

MS Coast

Colisieum

L 56-44 (20-4, 7-2)  
WRJW/iHigh
Tues
23-Jan
Bay High* JVG,VG,VB 5:00pm Away
W 57-49 (21-4, 8-2) 
L 63-11 (0-21, 0-8)
WRJW/iHigh
Fri
26-Jan
Poplarville* JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm HOME
W 69-58 (22-4, 9-2) 
L 77-27 (0-22, 0-9)
WRJW/iHigh
Tues
30-Jan
Pearl River Central* JVG,VG,VB 5:00pm Away
W 54-42 (23-4, 10-2) 
L 72-46 (0-23, 0-10)
WRJW only
Fri
2-Feb
Harrison Central JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm Away
L 67-66 (23-5) 
L 67-35 (0-24) 
WRJW only
Fri
9-Feb
Pearl River, LA VG,VB 6:00pm Away
 W 71-33 (24-5)
L 58-35 (0-25) 
 
Tues
13-Feb

Division Tournament

vs Long Beach

VG    
 

L 70-27 (0-26) 

WRJW/iHigh Thurs
15-Feb

Division Tournament

vs Long Beach

VB   Pass Christian  W 52-46 (25-5)  
WRJW/iHigh Fri
16-Feb

Division Tournament

vs Pass Christian

VB   Pass Christian  W 47-40 (26-5)   
WRJW/iHigh Tues
20-Feb

1st Round South State

vs West Jones

VB   HOME W 58-36 (27-5)  
WRJW/iHigh Thurs
22-Feb

Quarterfinals

vs McComb

VB   Pass Christian W 50-29 (28-5)  
WRJW/iHigh Fri
23-Feb

South State Semi Finals

vs Laurel

VB   Pass Christian W 52-45 (29-5)  
WRJW/iHigh Sat
24-Feb

South State Finals

vs St Stanislaus

VB   Pass Christian W 42-39 (30-5)  
WRJW/iHigh Sat
3-Mar

State Semi Finals

vs Jackson-Lanier

VB   Jackson L 62-38 (30-6)