2005-2006 Maroon Tide Basketball Schedule

* denotes Division 8-4A games

                Note: Selected WRJW games will be available via the internet at iHigh.com.  The schedule will updated as those games are determined.

Broadcast info

(subject to change)

Day

Date

Opponent

Teams

Time

Where

Girls

Results

Boys

Results

Tues

Thurs

Sat

Nov 8

Nov 10

Nov 12

Columbia Tourn.

vs Columbia

vs Oak Grove

vs Bassfield

VG,VB
 
Away

L (0-1)

W (1-1)

W (2-1)

L (0-1)

W (1-1)

W (2-1)

 
Mon
Nov 14
Pearl River, LA
VG
6:00 pm
Away
W (3-1)
 
Tues
Nov 15
Hancock
JVG,VG
5:00 pm
Away
W (4-1)
Fri
Nov 18
Morton
JVB,VB
5:30 pm
Away
Cancelled
Sat
Nov 19
Forest
JVB,VB
5:00 pm
Away
Cancelled
WRJW
Mon
Nov 21
JVB,VG,VB
5:00 pm
HOME
W 66-54 (5-1, 1-0)
W 70-53 (3-1, 1-0)
 
Tues
Nov 22
North Shore, LA
JVB,VB
6:00 pm
HOME
W (4-1, 1-0)
 
Sat
Nov 27
Holiday Tournament
 JVG, VG
HOME
 W , W (7-1, 1-0)
 
 
Fri
Dec 2
Slidell, LA
JVB,VB
6:00 pm
HOME
W (5-1, 1-0)
WRJW
Fri
Dec 9
*St Stanislaus
JVB, VB
6:00 pm
Away
Cancelled
WRJW
Mon
Dec 12
JVB,VG,VB 
5:00 pm
HOME
W 59-45 (8-1, 2-0)
W 70-46 (6-1, 2-0)
WRJW
Fri
Dec 16
*Long Beach
JVB,VG,VB 
5:00 pm
Away
W 52-50 (9-1, 3-0)
W 60-41 (7-1, 3-0)
( from Dec 10)
Sat
Dec 17
Lumberton
JVB,VG,VB
5:00 pm
HOME
W (10-1, 3-0)
W (8-1, 3-0)
Tues
Dec 20
Slidell, LA
VG
5:30 pm
HOME
W 69-57 (11-1, 3-0)
 
Tues
Dec 27

Gulf Coast Tourn.

(M.B Montgomery- Semmes)

VB
TBA
Foley, AL
L 61-51 (8-2, 3-0)
 
Wed
Dec 28

Gulf Coast Tourn

(Spanish Fort)

VB
TBA
Foley, AL
W 99-47 (9-2, 3-0)

Thurs

Fri

Dec 29

Dec 30

Picayune Tournament
VG,VB
TBA
HOME

W (12-1, 3-0)

W (13-1, 3-0)

W (10-2, 3-0)

W (11-2, 3-0)

WRJW
Tues
Jan 3

*Bay High

(originally a road game)

JVB,VG,VB
5:00 pm

HOME

W 85-46 (14-1, 4-0)
W 88-53 (12-2, 4-0)
WRJW/iHigh
Sat
Jan 7
JVB,VG,VB
5:00 pm
HOME
L 46-45 (14-2, 4-0)
W 71-57 (13-2, 4-0)
WRJW
Tues
Jan 10
JVB,VG,VB
5:00 pm
HOME
W 62-46 (15-2, 5-0)
W 83-47 (14-2, 5-0)
WRJW/iHigh
Fri
Jan 13
JVG,VG,VB
5:00 pm
Away
W 68-37 (16-2, 6-0)
W 59-33 (15-2, 6-0)
WRJW
Tues
Jan 17
JVB, VB
6:00 pm
HOME
W 54-48 (16-2, 7-0)
WRJW/iHigh
Fri
Jan 20
JVG,VG,VB
5:00pm
HOME
W 41-29 (17-2, 7-0)
W 74-53 (17-2, 8-0)
WRJW
Sat
Jan 21

HOOPS FEST

Girls vs Hancock

Boys vs Pascagoula

VG, VB

3:30pm

5:00pm

Gulfport

(Bert  Jenkins Gym)

W 41-31 (18-2, 7-0)
L 40-38 (17-3, 8-0)
WRJW
Tues
Jan 24
JVG,VG,VB
5:00pm
HOME
W 51-24 (19-2, 8-0)
W 82-45 (18-3, 9-0)
WRJW/iHigh
Fri
Jan 27
JVG,VG,VB
5:00pm
Away
W 50-29 (20-2, 9-0)
L 68-64 (18-4, 9-1)
WRJW/iHigh
Tues
Jan 31
JVB,VG,VB
5:00pm
HOME
W 72-29 (21-2, 10-0)
W 65-38 (19-4, 10-1)
WRJW
Fri
Feb 3
JVB,VG,VB
5:00pm
HOME
W 47-46 (22-2,10-0)
W 65-56 (20-4, 10-1)
WRJW
Tues

Feb 7

(from 12/9)

VB
7:00 pm
Away

W 48-38 (21-4, 11-1)

WRJW
Fri
Feb 10
VB
7:00pm
Away
W 79-53 (22-4, 11-1)
WRJW/iHigh
Mon-Fri
Feb 13-17

Division Tournament

Thursday- Poplarville

Friday- Pass Christian Girls

Long Beach Boys

VG,VB

TBA

 

W 48-27 (23-2)

W 67-37 (24-2)

 

W 54-41 (23-4)

L 65-55 (23-5)

WRJW/iHigh
Mon
Feb 20
VG
7:00pm
Home
W 71-49 (25-2)
WRJW/iHigh
Tues
Feb 21
VB
7:00pm
Home
W 58-54 2OT (24-5)
WRJW/iHigh
Thurs
Feb 23

Quarterfinals:

Boys: vs Wayne County

Girls:  vs N.E. Jones

VB

VG

4:00pm

7:00pm

at McComb

at Wayne Co

 

L 69-64 (25-3)

W 53-43 (25-5)
WRJW/iHigh Fri Feb 24 Boys: South Semis vs McComb
VB
6:00pm
at McComb
 
W 51-42 (26-5)
WRJW/iHigh Sat Feb 25 Boys: South Finals vs Long Beach
VB
7:30pm
at McComb
    W 61-49 (27-5)
WRJW/iHigh Fri Mar 3 Boys: State Semis vs Gentry
VB
8:00pm
at Jackson
 
L 60-47 (27-6)