2007-2008 Maroon Tide Basketball Schedule

(subject to change)

                VG (Girls); VB (Boys)

Broadcast
Day
Date
Opponent Team Time Where  Boys Girls
Results Results
Tues
30-Oct
FCAHS Tournament VG TBA Away  
W 56-41 (1-0)
Thurs
1-Nov
FCAHS Tournament VG TBA Away  
 W 65-37 (2-0) 
Tues 
13-Nov
Bay High Tournament vs Country Day VG   Away  
W 56-54 (3-0) 
  Wed 14-Nov Bay High Tournament vs O. Perry Walker VG   Away  
W 61-46 (4-0)
  Sat 17-Nov Bay High Tournament vs Mount Carmel VG   Away  
L 57-32 (4-1)
Mon
19-Nov
WEST JONES JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm HOME W 89-31 (1-0) 
L  40-37 (4-2)
Tues
20-Nov
NORTHSHORE (La) / FCAHS (Lady Tide) JVB, VB 5:00pm HOME W 74-60 (2-0) 
W 56-38 (5-2)
Sat
24-Nov
at Tres Bridges Classic (Albany, La) VG,VB TBA Away W (3-0)   L 51-38 (5-3) 
Tues
27-Nov
LUMBERTON JVG,VG,VB 5:00pm HOME W 81-42 (4-0)   L 63-56 (5-4) 
 
Thurs
29-Nov

Pearl River County Challenge

Girls 57  Pearl River Central 51

Boys 65  Northshore 45

VG,VB TBA HOME  W 65-45 (5-0) W 57-51 (6-4) 
Fri
30-Nov

Pearl River County Challenge

Boys 61  Slidell 46

VG,VB TBA HOME  W 61-46 (6-0)  
 
Sat
1-Dec

Pearl River County Challenge 

Girls 43 Poplarville 39

Boys 68 Thibodeaux 60

VG,VB TBA HOME W 68-60 (7-0)  W 43-39 (7-4) 
WRJW / iHigh.com VB
Fri
7-Dec
at St Stanislaus** JVB,VB 6:00pm Away W 61-60 (8-0,1-0)   
WRJW / iHigh.com VG, VB
Tues
11-Dec
D'IBERVILLE** JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm HOME W 72-39 (9-0, 2-0)  L 51-35 (7-5, 0-1)
WRJW / iHigh.com VG, VB
Thurs
13-Dec
at Long Beach** JVG,VG,VB 5:00pm Away W 69-68 (10-0, 3-0)  W 57-52 (8-5, 1-1) 
 
Sat
15-Dec

at War On The Shore (at St Stanislaus)

vs NE Lauderdale

VB TBA Away W 56-55 (11-0, 3-0)   
WRJW / iHigh.com VG,VB
Tues
18-Dec
at Bay High** JVG,VG,VB 5:00pm Away W 67-40 (12-0, 4-0)  L 63-46 (8-6, 1-2) 
Thurs
20-Dec

Peabody Holiday Classic at Alexandria (La) 

vs Washington Marion

VB TBA Away L 51-50 (12-1, 4-0)  
Fri
21-Dec

vs Peabody

VB TBA Away L 56-44 (12-2, 4-0)   
Sat
22-Dec

vs Alexandria

VB TBA Away  L 45-37 (12-3, 4-0)  
WRJW 1320 AM TBD
Fri
28-Dec

PICAYUNE TOURNAMENT

Boys vs Pearl River, LA

Girls vs Purvis

VG,VB TBA HOME  W 91-33 (13-3, 4-0) W 65-27 (9-6, 1-2) 
WRJW 1320 AM TBD
Sat
29-Dec

PICAYUNE TOURNAMENT

Boys/Girls vs Fontainebleau

VG,VB TBA HOME W 68-54 (14-3, 4-0)  W 39-31 (10-6, 1-2)
WRJW / iHigh.com VG,VB
Fri
4-Jan
at D'Iberville** JVG,VG,VB 5:00pm Away W 55-40 (15-3, 5-0)  ? L 53-50 (10-7, 1-3) 
WRJW / iHigh.com VG, VB
Tues
8-Jan
POPLARVILLE** JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm HOME W 91-40 (16-3, 6-0)  W 60-55 (11-7, 2-3)
WRJW / iHigh.com VG,VB
Fri
11-Jan
at Pearl River Central** JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm Away W 65-38 (17-3, 7-0)  L 57-51 (11-8, 2-4) 
WRJW / iHigh.com VB
Tues
15-Jan
ST STANISLAUS** JVB,VB 6:00pm HOME W 60-51 (18-3, 8-0)   
WRJW / iHigh.com VG,VB
Fri
18-Jan
LONG BEACH** JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm HOME W 75-54 (19-3, 9-0)  L 45-40 (11-9, 2-5) 
WRJW / iHigh.com VG,VB
Tues
22-Jan
BAY HIGH** JVB,VG,VB 5:00pm HOME W 62-51 (20-3, 10-0)  L 51-49 (11-10, 2-6) 
WRJW / iHigh.com VG,VB
Fri
25-Jan
at Poplarville** JVG,VG,VB 5:00pm Away  W 82-48 (21-3, 11-0)  L 58-32 (11-11, 2-7)
  Sat 26-Jan vs Brandon (at Wayne County) VB 1:30pm Away W 66-59 (22-3, 11-0)  
WRJW / iHigh.com VG,VB
Tues
29-Jan
PEARL RIVER CENTRAL** JVG,VG,VB 5:00pm HOME  W 75-53 (23-3, 12-0) L 55-51 (11-12, 2-8) 
Fri
1-Feb
at NW Rankin VB TBA Away W 65-59 (24-3)   
Sat
2-Feb

at NORTHWEST RANKIN CLASSIC

vs New Hope

VB TBA Away  L 81-62 (24-4)  
WRJW 1320 AM VG, VB
Mon
4-Feb
at Pearl River (La) VG,VB 6:00pm Away  W 69-24 (25-4) L 49-45 (11-13) 
WRJW 1320 AM VG,VB
Fri
8-Feb
at Ocean Springs JVG,VG,VB 5:00pm Away W 65-51 (26-4)  L 67-61 (11-14)
WRJW / iHigh.com
Mon-Fri
11-Feb--15-Feb

at DIVISION 8-4A Tournament

(at Pearl River Central)

Wednesday: D'Iberville 58  Lady Tide 44

Thursday: Maroon Tide 50  Bay High 47

Friday: Picayune 32  St Stanislaus 31

VG,VB TBA Away

 

 

W 50-47 (27-4)

W 32-31 (28-4)

 L 58-44 (11-15)

WRJW / iHigh.com Tues 19-Feb 1st round South State vs Stone County at Picayune     W 73-43 (29-4)  
WRJW / iHigh.com Thurs 21-Feb 2nd round South State vs McComb at Picayune     W 53-40 (30-4)  
WRJW / iHigh.com Fri 22-Feb  Semi-Finals South State vs Port Gibson at Picayune     W 61-49 (31-4)  
WRJW / iHigh.com Sat 23-Feb Finals South State vs St Stanislaus at Picayune     W 45-34 (32-4)  
WRJW / iHigh.com Mon 3-Mar Semi-Finals State vs Moss Point at Jackson     W 57-48 (33-4)  
WRJW / iHigh.com Fri 7-Mar State Championship vs New Hope at Jackson     L 56-51 OT (33-5)